School: Munlough

Munlough North, Co. Cavan
D. Brady

1. (continued from previous page)
    floor knelt by me sick, a poor Soggart Aroon. The Maguires of Fermanagh were great warriors. In County Cavan there were many noble men who bravely fought and fell when pitched upon, and in Leitrim there are six mounds side by side, where the dust of our heroes lie there. Michael Baxter their comrade was buried (was) in his own native place in Kilnavart graveyard. Kevin Barry died for Ireland He was only eighteen years of age. He fought the Black and Tans. Michael Dwyer was a famous leader of the ninty eight rising. He held out five years against the forces of the English. King Brian Boru was a great warrior. He drove the Danes into the sea. Their breed he did expel, and it was on Clontarf's battle field, he nobly fighting fell. Saint Ruth was a great warrior. T'was at the battle of Aughrim for liberty he strove. Colonel Goldsmith, Burke and Moore were great warriors, and there were many great warriors called young Ireland's pride. Robert Emmet was a great man. He struggled for his country.
    Owen Mc Govern
    Carrowmore, Co. Cavan