School: Derrynananta

Derrynananta Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Regan

1. Severe Weather
    In January 1894 one of the most terrific winds on record in this country took place. It began before twelve o'clock at night and continued till one o'clock the next day. It blew almost constantly but there were momentary pauses in the blast. It destroyed houses, byres, hay and oats. Several houses were unroofed by it and two houses were blown down by it. The inhabitants of these houses had narrow escapes. An old man running from one of the houses fell into a river and was almost drowned. Hay and oats were carried long distances from the haggards in which they were stored. In the old Derrynanta school in the parish of Glangevlin in County Cavan the shutters were blown off the windows and were found firmly embedded in the soil a quarter of a mile away. A man coming from the shop with a parcel of groceries was blown into a river when crossing a wooden bridge. He escaped unhurt but the groceries were lost. In one house the door was blown off the hinges and carried a few perches the house. The owner of the house went for the door to bring it back and he and the door were blown into a drain and he got iout of it with great difficulty
    The newspapers contrasted this wind with the big wind of 1839 and stated they were almost the same in terror and force. There was one difference the wind of 1839 blew constantly and the wind of 1894 had moments of stillness.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Peggy Mc Govern