School: Derrynananta

Derrynananta Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Regan

1. Churning
    We have a churn at home. It is four feet high and two feet and a half broad. The sides are round. It is about twelve years old. The churn consists of "staves" joined together by hoops. About eight inches from the top the churn is divided and the top part is called the "cappin". There is a lid on the churn. It is round in shape with a hole in the centre for the dash. When people are churning they put a round piece of wood hollowed in the centre in on the churn lid to prevent the milk from splashing. This called a "joggler". There is no mark on the side or bottom of the churn.
    In former times we churned every other day, but now the most of the milk is sent to the creamery and we only churn once a week. The people of the house that churn. Strangers who come in during churning help to churn. Some people say if they went out with out leaving their hand on the dash that they would bring the butter with them. An hour it takes to churn. There is an old proverb that "long churning makes bad butter".
    Most of the people of this district churn by hand. Others use churning machines. The churn dash is always moved upwards and downwards except when the milk is churned it is given a rolling motion from side to side to gather the
    Peggy Mc Govern
    Moneensauran, Co. Cavan