School: Derrynananta

Derrynananta Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Regan

1. (continued from previous page)
    When he had the castle near finished he came home for his son to help him finish it. He gave an advise to the son when they were leaving home to keep the landlady on his side and when the castle was near finished the landlady told them that they were to be killed when they would have the castle finished. When the castle was near finished he told the gentleman that he could not finish the castle without an article he had in Ireland and Guban told the gentleman that he would send his son for it and the son came over to Ireland but he did not return. (Guban told the gentleman that he would send his son for it, and the son came over to Ireland) Guban told the gentleman that he would have to go himself for the article or the gentleman told Guban that he would send his son over to Ireland for the article and the gentleman asked Guban what was the name of it and he told him it was "crooked against crooked" and "straight against straight" so the kings son came to Ireland and told Gubans wife to give him "crooked against crooked" and "straight against straight" Guban's wife understood what it meant and she went to the big chest and she lifted the lid off it and she told the gentleman's son that she could not get as far as it. She told the gentleman's son to reach down for it and when she got him stooped in the chest she threw him into it and put the lid on it and locked it. She wrote to the gentleman that his son would not be let back until Guban would come to release him so the gentleman gave permission to Guban Saor to come to Ireland to release his son. When Guban came home he released him
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Susan Dolan