School: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. The churn that I have at home is a round one. People used to churn with their hands in some places. They used to have a churn-dash, and a joggler and a trinser. While churning is in progress, if anyone would come in on one door, and go out on the other door, it is said that they would bring the butter with them. When they would be churning they would not allow a man to go out with his pipe lit.
    One time there was a man, and he could not get any milk off his cows. This night he saw a hare sucking them. He went to the priest about it. The priest blessed a gun, and powder for him. He went home and he sat up, and he caught it sucking the cows again, but he failed to kill it. He went back to the priest and told him that he could not shoot it. The priest told him to get black and white grey-hound, and so he did. This night the hare came back to the cows, and he let the grey-hound loose, and it followed the hare
    Thomas Mc Govern
    Legglass, Co. Cavan