School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    let the funeral pass. Just as they were coming near him, a bearer of the coffin broke. "What will we do for a bearer" says one. What will we do only get the man in the rushes. When Pat heard this up he got, got a hold of his tongue between his fingers, and never stopped running till he landed on the road. He could run like a hare. This happened only fifty years ago.
  2. The banshee cries after certain families. It always cries when any one named McGuire dies. The strange thing about it is that the whole country can hear the cries and seldom the people inside the house hear it. Once the cry is heard every one knows something is going to happen, and every one is wondering who is going to die.
    About seven years ago an old woman named McHugh was on holidays at the sea side. She died suddenly one night, and that very same night at home the banshee was heard wailing around her house, and all round the village.