School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

1. (continued from previous page)
    took a great interest in the district and owing to his efforts an iron spa was re-opened and cleaned. It is situated in the townland of Corameen in a field owned by Mr James Breen. There is one containing magnesia in the townland of Uragh in a field the property of Joseph Leonard Uragh Swanlinbar. A large hotel was at one time built close to it. The owner told me that the last of the stones of which it was built were removed 12 years ago. There was a large gravelled drive around the large field and even at present the outlines of this are visible. In one spot are the remains of an arch of trees. His grandfather told him that the trees supported a platform that could be raised by pulleys to their tops. This was used by the hotel guests for cardplaying, chess etc and the foliage of the trees provided the necessary shelter. Along the drive most of the trees had iron rings attached and to these the horses of daily callers
    were . This old man
    Languages