Scoil: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On the back or west side of the mountain is a very large cairn. The tradition locally is that it was constructed after a battle between the McGoverns who were chiefs of the barony and the Maguire clan of Fermanagh.
    On the east side of the mountain is a very steep precipice from which--according to local traditiions—a large portion detaches itself and falls every time a member of a certain family named Maguire dies. The family referred to live in the townland of Gortnaluckeny in the parish of Kinawley. This tradition is said to have been verified even within the past ten years.
    Some years ago the cairn on the mountain was opened by people from Lord Cole's castle at Florencecourt Co. Fermanagh. Some of the things found inside were taken to the castle. That night such terrible cries went from the cairn to the castle that the objects taken were restored next day and the cairn put as nearly as possible into its
    Swanlinbar, Co. Cavan