School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

except at Christmas and Easter.
    Tea was first used in this district about 80 years ago. It was bought in very small quantities at Christmas and Easter. A stone of flour and a quarter pound of tea was bought for Christmas. Cakes of this white flour were made and eaten with the tea-breakfast on Christmas morning and this was regarded as a great treat. Stories are told of the leaves being served chopped up with butter and the 'soup' (as it was called) being thrown away when tea was first introduced.
    In many of the houses even at the present time the table is hung against the wall when not in use. Noggins made of oak by the local coopers were used before cups and mugs became common. They were round vessels without a handle or sometimes with one handle. Wooden plates were also used. Mr Like Shiels of Cornagran Swanlinbar, Co Cavan and Mr James Corrigan, Bellamanone, Kinawley
    1. products