Scoil: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from a line of girls. She tells one of them to take three Barrel steps fro example. This girl must say ''May I'' before she takes the steps whirling round like a barrel rolling.
    If she says it she must go back to the place. The next order is take two fairy steps or perhaps three baby steps or 2 giant steps but in each question ''May I?'' is put and answered
    the game goes on until at last one girl has taken as many steps as will bring her to the place where she takes charge of the game.
    ''Jack Stones'' as a game is not played. The girls skip in the Spring and early Summer when they go bare footed