School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

have no power to work wit when the Rosary was said.
    The funeral took place on the third day. Four men carried the coffin on their shoulders. If the journey was long it was carried on ''handspokes.'' The ''handspokes'' were made of round pieces of ask or oak four feet long, no work was done in the townland from the day the person died until the day after the funeral. It was the custom to leave the coffin down on the mearing of the townland in which the deceased had lived. This was done so that the person should say farewell to the townland on the day of the funeral.
    whiskey was given round to the people who came to the funeral. There is a spot called the ''Whiskey Pass'' half way between Swanlinbar village and Kinawley graveyard. It is called
    Mr John Cassidy
    Over 70