School: Kilcorby

Kilcorby, Co. Cavan
S. Ebbitt

1. A poor man and his wife lived in a little farm house amongst the hills, they had no cow and thought if they could save up enough money to buy one how happy they would be. After some time, by working very hard, and living as saving as possible, they did get the price of a cow. The man went to the fair and bought "a good wee cow" and "a great milker" but after she calved what was his surprise to find she would scarcely give any milk at all.
    He went to a "wise woman" who lived some distance away to ask her what he should do to make the cow give milk. She asked him did he sing for the cow when he was milking her and he said "No" so she advised him to go to the man from whom he bought the cow and find out what was the song he used to sing when he was milking. The man did so and the cow then gave lots of milk as her owner had promised she would do when he sold her.
    Muriel Pearson
    Kilcorby, Co. Cavan