School: Farnham

Farnham, Co. Cavan
F. Magahy

1. (continued from previous page)
    the nine stone steps which are still to be seen led to the cellar or dungeon. a prisoner would find it hard to escape, as he was below the level of the lake.
    a woman while visiting the castle fell down these stone steps, and broke her neck. She haunts the castle on that night every leap year. At the back of the castle, there is a kind of well and it is believed, that if a person put his foot in it he would be drowned.
    This castle is said to be haunted on Christmas Eve, and the present Protestant Bishop goes with his house party to Toneymore castle at midnight every Christmas Eve.
    Nora Mc Manus
    George Smith