School: Farnham

Farnham, Co. Cavan
F. Magahy

1. (continued from previous page)
    he reached New York. After a while in America he became very ill, and when he was dying he confessed that he was the murderer of Bell.
    Back in Ireland the Orange men were seeking the killer, and they had a barrell with four inch nails stuck in it. In this they intended to put the killer and roll him down Drumlion hill into Ballinagh. But the news spread fast until it reached the Cathorlics. The made a camp at the foot of the hill intending to alter the plans. The Militia scattered the camp. But Dolan was never found. There is blood on the wall where Bell was shot and it cannot be got off. There is a local song written about Bell after he was shot -
    I travelled from Granard to Cavan
    I travelled where Dolan shot Bell