Scoil: Killygarry

Killygarry, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. I often heard my grandmother telling the following tales.
    One was about St Patrick. He was passing through the village of Crosskeys on horse back. Just as he was riding through some rocks his horse lost a shoe and two of the nails got embedded in a large rock where they can be seen still. I went to see them last Sunday, they are there plain to be seen. No human hands could drive them through the rocks as they have a firm hold and will be there until the end of time.
    Very near this place three little pure spring wells called Holy Wells - many people go to see them in the summer months.
    Lavey Hill
    There is also a holy well in Lavey called Sy Dyphans well. St Dyphans was fleeting from her tyrant of a father when her horse's hoof went through a rock and a holy well sprang up in the same place just as wide as the horse's hoof. I was to see it last summer. Hundreds of people gathered there as there is a pattern held there once a year. The water