School: Gartbratten

Gartbrattan, Co. Cavan
Miss W. Price

1. When one is sitting round the fire at night it is the custom to tell stories. One night at home my Father was telling stories and among them was a story about the parish I live in.
    A man was supposed to go out for a walk one moonlight night around the Cathedral and the Moate which is very near it.
    He was walking along by the Moate looking round about when he saw something white moving in the trees at some distance. He walked a little faster towards it and stood still. When it appeared out of the trees he saw that it was lady dressed in white.
    The next day he told what he saw the previous night to an old man living near him. He told him it was the ghost of a lady who when alive used to walk around there. It was her favourite haunt.
    She is called the "White lady".
    May Cox