Scoil: Lacken

Lackanduff, Co. Cavan
P. Colreavy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of different games played now, apart from card playing. The best that we are aquainted with are school games, which are of a different variety. For girls there is high windows, colours, and jack-stones, and there is also a nice play called lazy Mary. Girls also play hide and seek, and marbles now as well as boys. Those games are played at nearly every school and all scholars love some sport like that at Recreation time. Some of the elder take great delight in tossing pennies, playing skittles, and also drafts. A lot of young people play some very funny tricks at christmas time. Some buy false faces to frighten others and go around on Boxing Day, acting as mummers. They generally have music, while there are good dancers amongst