School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

long. The spike was heatened and each little frill was pushed in on it to be ironed.
    Though "tally"-irons seem to have been the product of factories, they are apparently very scarce now. I have seen two. One is in my own possession (Donegal), the other exactly similar was exhibited in a Clachan house at the Empire Exhibition Glasgow in 1938.
    While these white linen caps were in use in Cavan, the eldest girl of a family when about to be married had to get one. From the day she wed custom compelled her to wear the cap on all public occasions, such as going to Mass.
    Blue Cloak.
    As well as having to wear the linen head gear, the young bride had to wear a special garment known as the blue cloak. This was of the cape style but much longer. My informant on these styles when asked why the young bride had to wear the blue cloak gave this very fitting answer "so as not to fool the boys".
    Pat Lee
    Lislea, Co. Cavan