School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

daily. Garlic is a good cure for the same and it also diseases out of blood.
    KIdney trouble:
    The virgin thistle called by some the Jerusalem thistle boiled on sweet milk and drank for nine mornings in succession is said to be a cure for kidney troubles.
    Anemia:
    In ancient times in Ireland the old people used to say that three feeds of march nettles and one of them to be taken on Good Friday would keep you from being sick until that time twelve month, it was also considered to be a great cure for anemia.
    As a funeral of a young girl was passing along the coast of Scotland a Mermaid put her head up out of the water and said.
    If ye took nettles in March,
    And Mugwort in May,