School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

over seventy years of age remember when they were common.
    The Grisset was always kept in readiness for making candles from October to May. The grease it held was got from the fat of pigs or other animals. It was kept at a thick consistency.
    Rushes known as bull rushes, which are of a smooth, thick variety were used. They were skinned completely except for a slight ridge of green which was left to keep the pulp firm. Bunches of these peeled rushes were left at the fire side. When a light was required, a rush was held by both ends and drawn through the liquid in the grisset from end to end a couple of times. Then smeared rushes were allowed to dry for a few minutes, when they were ready for use. A supply of rushes was always kept in readiness at the kitchen fire.
    Pat Lee
    Lislea, Co. Cavan