School: Derryham

Derryhum, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Máirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are certain men in the parish who arrange marriages. One of them is Tom Reilly and they are called matchmakers. The Bride father gives her money and that is called her fortune. When the pair are married the motor car is decorated with ribbons and they go around all the towns.
  2. The food of olden times
    Long ago when people would get up out of bed they would eat nothing only to go out to work and they would work away until the cook of the house would call them into their breakfast and they would go in and they would get a noggin of buttermilk and a pot of porridge which was freshly boiled in the morning. Then they would go out to their work again and work away until the cook would call them into dinner and they would go in and get their fill of buttermilk and potatoes and when the milk would be scarce
    1. products