School: Tierlahood

Tirlahode Lower, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Bhrionáin

1. Travelling Folk call to my home very often during winter. Some of them are coming as long as I remember. They are very poor and have no homes.
    Some of them sell small articles such as combs, hairbrushes, collar studs, scrubbing brushes, soap, paper flowers and various other articles. If people got them as cheap from these itinerants as in shops they would buy them. The travelling folk obtain their supplies in the cheap stores of the towns.
    The travellers were welcomed if they did not come too often. The did'ent remain any longer than a night at a time in one house. They slept in the kitchen on a sort of matress fixed up with straw and bags by the side of the fire.
    It is very seldom they have food with them. The alms the accept are eggs, butter, bacon, milk, often meal etc.
    They travel on foot, very seldom on bicycles. Some of them go singly others in bands and others in families.
    The names of some of the ones that visited my district are as follows;
      1. people by social grouping