School: Raskall

Raskill, Co. Cavan
Áine Nic Mhaoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    that there was a crock of gold hidden under a lone bush in Killenkere. So it was in that man's own field the bush was. He went home quickly and began to dig and got a big cock of gold, on the top was a plate and some writing on it and no one could distinguish the words. So a poor scholar saw the plate and said. "The Same On The Other Side". The man went out the next day and dug the other side of the bush and got another crock of gold. He educated the poor boy and was a very rich farmer ever after.
    There are no lone bushes in our land but there is one in a neighbours field near my house whose name is Lyons and I often heard him telling a story about this bush. One morning a cow broke her stake and he went out to cut another. He was a young boy and he cut one out of this bush and sunk it in the byre but unfortunately the cow was dead beside it the next morning. It was thought that it was the fairies that killed her for interfering with their bush.