School: Derrylane

Derrylane, Co. Cavan
Mabel Lougheed

1. The local fairs are held in Arva and Killeshandra. They are held in towns. Buyers did business at farmer's houses and crossroads long ago. It is done still. The fairs are held on the streets. Toll is not paid. There is a luck penny given when an animal is sold. It is called lucky money. When the bargain is made the parties concerned show their agreement by striking hands and spit on the money. The animals are marked with a keel. A keel is a chalk used for the purpose sometimes put on, or some hair is clipped off the side of the animal. The halter is not given away when an animal is sold. The great yearly fairs are the twenty fifth of March, the first of May and the first of November. There are special fairs held for bonhams in Arva.
    George Mc Hugh
    Drumkilroosk, Co. Cavan