Scoil: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I have not yet found out re. above diseases in Ireland, but the following is a ? true ? incident in connection with the first-named.
    The present owner of "Castle Cosby" - a handsome residence near Crossdoney, Co. Cavan - Dr. Smith, a noted eye and ear specialist son of a former owner is said to have become possessed of the Property there in this way.
    The elder Mr. Smith went abroad. A scourge of cholera attacked the district where he worked. His boss and he decided to hurry from the ill fated spot. The former told Smith to go in and fetch out the box containing their money & they would fly. Smith did so and on coming out found his Boss had fallen a victim too.
    He then started off himself and at length reached his native land where he purchased the above named property.
    The custom of saying "Gos Bless Us" after sneezing has some connection with this dread disease, whether sneezing was a symptom:- . or whether the victim died so suddenly he had not time to say "God Bless Me" and some other person had to say it for him.
    I cant say. which.
    Mrs A. Montgomery