School: Cuar an Chláir (B)

Cooraclare, Co. Clare
Liam Ó Lioghda

1. (no title) (continued)

In the townland of Cahircanivan about thirty five years ago there lived a man named Michael Moroney who was know to be a great walker.

(continued from previous page)
    Limerick taking with him a cut of bread for his lunch. When he arrived in Limerick he bought his scythe seven pence cheaper then he would get it in any other shop.
    He then set on his homeward journey and when he came to Ennis he bought a halfpenny bun as he could not afford to buy a penny one. He continued on his journey and he arrived home with his scythe. Then he went to the forge where the Gabha Ruadh was working and the smith turned the scythe and then gave it to Moroney. He took it and went off to the meadow where he mowed three acres of hay. If the scythe did not suit him he should walk again to Limerick the next day and return it.
    Then he ate his supper and went to bed but his father wouldn't allow him to sleep on a feather bed so he made him sleep on a table so that he would not stiffen after the long walk.
    Michael Donnellan
    Cahercannavan, Co. Clare