School: An Chríoch (Cree), Cuar an Chláir

Creegh, Co. Clare
Mártan Ó Ceallaigh

1. One time long ago a mason lived in Shragh. He found a crock of gold that he had dreamt of for three nights in a fort. He found it very hard to keep the secret but was afraid to tell his wife who had a lose tongue. So he thought he would test her. Next day she remarked that he was very sleepless during the night and asked him was anything in his mind.
    Begar Mary, there is, and a good deal; but dont tell anyone I swallowd a arc luachar" "Oh Glory be to God, Paddy says she, "and what in the world will feed you".
    Next day Paddy went to work building a chapel at Killard. Mary was at home filling a firkin and she found it harder than Paddy, to keep the secret from her
    Teresa Griffin
    John Daly