School: Coill Chogaidh

Kilcogy, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Mhuiris

1. (continued from previous page)
    traverse this part. In a very central position in the midst of the network of forts at the foot of a steep hill called Carrickmore (Carraig Mhór) is a fountain called Patrick's well - Tobar Pádraic. The Rock from which the hill takes its name stands on a prominent height above the well and is said to have been used by St. Patrick as a mass rock, while the well was the scene of the Baptism of the mass of the Pagans whom the saint converted here. The well gives its name to this part of the parish which is called Mullahoran "mullac óráin" which mean the summit of the spring well. This particular place where the spring well and the rock stand is said to have been the place of worship for the Christianised natives for some time subsequent to their conversion.
    Later, Lumman, St. Patrick's nephew, erected a church about a mile eastward from this place.
    Drumlumman, Lumman's ridge, then became