School: Loughduff (C.)

Loughduff, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonghaile

1. Patrick Murphy was the sexton in a certain chapel in County Donegal. The parochial house was a considerable distance from the chapel, and Patrick complained to the parish priest about it. So the priest decided to install the telephone.
    The engineers came and installed it, and Patrick went to the chapel and the priest was in the parochial house. After a while Patrick heard the priest calling "are you there Patrick".
    Patrick thought that the louder he shouted the better, so he shouted "I am". After while the call came again "are you there Patrick". Patrick shouted twice as loud that he was. But the call came again "are you there Patrick". May the Devil fly away with the telephone said Patrick in a low voice. I hear you now Patrick was the reply.
    Bridgie Cadden
    Loughdawan, Co. Cavan