School: Loughduff (C.)

Loughduff, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonghaile

1. A very sad happening occurred in our district in August last. A young boy of seventeen year named James Miney was drowned while bathing in the River Erne, a few miles from the village of Ballinagh. When he went out to bathe with two other boys of his own age named James Corry and Dan Brady.
    When they were finished bathing and putting on their clothes, James Miney walked up the bank of the river and jumped into a very dangerous hole in the river. The other boys made great efforts to rescue the drowning boy but in vain. The boy was in the river for two hours before he was taken out by the Guards with grappling hooks.
    Brigid Cadden