School: Loughduff (B.)

Loughduff, Co. Cavan
M. Ó Heidhin

1. Many people tell stories about the great famine of 1846 and 1847, they call it black 47. This district was very much affected because it had a thick population. The blight came on the potatoes in 1845 and that caused the famine in 1846 and 1847 because they all rotted in the ground. Then in the middle of the famine the people went back and dug the ridges over and over again to see would they get any more of them.
    Then the people began to die from hunger and many were got dead on the shores of lakes where they had been eating grass, water-grass and nettles and many other things like that. When the famine was over a
    Patrick Deneher
    Loughdawan, Co. Cavan