School: Carrigans (B.)

Carrigan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Dochartaigh

free America.
    When the sad news will reach them what will their young men say.
    They loved it dear and they will shed a tear for the bush of Ardleny.
  2. (continued from previous page)
    there came two detectives into the room which Dolan left. The asked the old man from Corduff was there anyone the and he said no.
    In some time after that he was on his way to Milltown a mile from that place he met the sergent on the road. He asked him what his trade was and Dolan told him he was a baker I lost my job in Ballinagh and perhaps I might get a job in this town but the sergent said, "I think not it is a small town. The sergent said have you any knews in your travells." Dolan said "no have you any yourself sir." The segent said "nothing, but they cannot Dolan nor I hope never will." When the were entering the town Dolan stepped accross the ditch and said "Good bye sergen I am Dolan." The sergent said," good bye and good luck, go on."
    Another Dolan had a hard escape in the county Leitrim view by horse men. He kept the rugged mountains but still there were