School: Carrigans (C.)

Carrigan, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    house till morning. Others threw the water out but before doing so they spat in it for fear they would throw it in the face of the dead. There was a woman named Mrs. Seery of Carrigans who never wore any boots till she died and it is said that she never had a cold in her life. The old people made light slippers out of untanned hide for the winter. There is a man in Grousehall named Mr. Patrick Lynch. He is over sixty years of age and he sued to make his own clogs .
  2. There is a forge in Corlismore but the work is not carried on in it at present. The people that own it are Reilly's. There is a forge in Ballinagh owned by Mr. Luke Gaynor. it is his son
    '' Paddy that works in it now but he himself was a blacksmith also. It is beside Mr. Bernard Moore's and a short distance from the river that flows past Ballinagh mill. The forge is a medium sized house with a big door on it so as to let in horses when they are being shod.
    There is one fore place in it. The bellows is like a
    Rose Reilly