School: Drumbrade

Drumbrade, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    the following be done:_ after rubbing the snail to the warts place him on a bush and when the snail would have withered the warts would vanish.
    In olden times the people used goose grease for swollen legs or arms. They also had an old belief for curing mumps. It was to put an asses halter on the person and lead him around the pigs-sty three times. Another cure for the whooping cough was to crawl three times under a piebald pony's legs.
    Soap and sugar were used as a poultice for a boil. Roasted salt was used for a sore-throat. Slanless was used as a poultice for stopping blood. The seventh son was called a doctor and he cured worms in human beings and many other ailments. A person who licks a mankeeper has the cure of burns.
    It is said that sore eyes may be cured of washed with green tea. The old
    Kathleen Mc Caughey