School: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. Cavan
Áine Ní Riain

1. I live in the Townland - of Kilderry in the Parish of Crosselough. Barony of Kill County of Cavan. I live near the Lake and for that reason I am called Paddy Loc. There are seven families in Kilderry all have the name of Smith except two a Mrs Galligan and a John Shirdion. Mrs Smith is the oldest who is 80 years old. The farms in Kilderry are the largest I know. Two T. Smiths have 30 acres each. C. Smith 12 acres. Fity 30 acres. Mrs Galligan 28 acres.
    In our farm there are 9 acres. The land is wet near the Lake, but the high part is dry. Everybidy has a turbery of bog on his land. There is a Small Fort in Kilderry. A large part of KIlderry is taken up with bog. In the past fences were made with turf. A road runs through the center of Kilderry.
    Padraig Mác Gabhann