School: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. Cavan
Áine Ní Riain

1. In the Townland of Corr in the next Parish. A man of the name of Reilly went out to the stable to where the horse was. The horse began to kick at the theshold and he kicked up a little box of gold soverns worth £100. He took it with great glee and brought it to the nearest town and sold it to the shop-keepers as he went along. The story is told of an old man centuries before this was going to Bally-James-Duff to pay the rent, he went and he never came back or was heard of ever since. It is also said that he had this box of soverns hidden in the stable to pay the rent every year. One of his successors got it.
    Caithlín Ní Raghallaig
    Ardleny, Co. Cavan