Scoil: Crosserlough

Crosserlough, Co. Cavan
L. Reilly

Cures for the Measles.
    A very good cure for the measles is to boil nettle roots and give the juice to the patient.
    Another cure is punch which is whiskey, boiling water and sugar mixed together and if it is given to the patient while hot it is said to cure the measles.
    Cures for the Mumps.
    A cure for the mumps is to put a donkey's winkers on the person who is suffering and to lead him or her round the pigsty three times.
    Cures for Corns.
    A finely bruised turnip when applied to corns as a poultice night after night for some time will cure them.
    Another cure for corns is to bathe them in hot water and rub washing soda to them night after night and eventually they will vanish.
    When the men go to the bog in summer and have to work in the mud they get cured of their corns and this shows (that shows) us that mud and bog water are good for corns.
    Paraffin oil when applied to corns for some time also cures them.
    Cures for Chillblains.
    Paraffin oil when applied to chillblains will cure them.
    Another cure for chillblains is to heat the lid of a tobacco pipe and this when put to the chillblains while hot will cure them.
    Andrew Bray
    Latnadronagh, Co. Cavan