Scoil: Kilnaleck (B.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Máirtín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of boiling water - throw this into wash and keep stirring. Frath will again appear and abate (You may also put in 2 sts sugar with meal.
    This amount is sufficient for 30 gals of wash.
    VIII Place still on fire fill it 3/4 or more with the wash and keep stirring until it boils This will prevent a burnt crust on still bottom. Place on still head and connect it with worm The worm is placed in barrel its lower end forming a tap.
    This barrel should be filled with cold water and kept so by removing the heated water & replacing it with cold. this will condense in worm and come out at end of worm in pure first shot mountain dew.
    Watch when all the spirit has come then shut off still? (you will easily find this by tasting fluid leaving. You them empty still refill & so on until you have all ran.
    When this is complete wash the still and put in your first shot. (You wont require stirring now as there is no sediment when you have first-shot ran keep some of the last of the running as you may require
    J. Lynch
    Ní fios