School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
W. Tuite

1. (continued from previous page)
    a donkey was kept and this donkey when he wanted to get into a field, he would pull the latch over of a gate in his mouth except it was locked and open the gate and get out, and it is said that Prestons over near Oldcastle had a dog and he was called a sheep killer because he would kill sheep and lambs in early spring and when he would be after killing a sheep or lamb he would be covered with blood, and he would wash himself in a river but if he was seen with blood on him he would be shot. He would do this before returning to his home in the morning.
    Some years ago the stewert for the Marquis of Headfort in the park in Virginia purchased a horse from the Army Authorities. The animal was getting old but he is well able to work. One day, when he was ploughing with an other horse the angelus rang at twelve o'clock and he refused to plough and so he had to be taken out and fed although