School: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a shilling per quarter to pay the teacher. There was a hedge school in Kingsmountain about the year 1830 and the teacher was Master Garrett. His fee was one penny a week from every child. He did not live very long and was replaced by Master Hogg. The old shed fell in and he than commenced to teach at Stonefield Cross. He taught there until the the hedge schools were wiped out.
    There was another hedge school at Virginia Road and the teacher was Master Plunket commonly known as the "Little Master", as he was only four feet high. He spent the latter years of his life living in Stonefield Hall where he carried on a small shop. He died about eighty years ago, worth £120.
    There was another hedge school in Newcastle, near Oldcastle, Co Meath and here the late Bishop Nulty of Meath received his early education and the teacher used to call him "Lazy Tom".
        1. buildings
    Charles Smith