School: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hadarnáin

to the cure and if a boy had it a female should take him to the piggery for cure.
    The people had great belief in holy wells and on the eve of certain saint's days went to the well at Kieran, Carnaross where they rubbed water to their teeth to cure toothache; to their feet to cure corns and to their hands to cure warts. It was necessary to leave a pin or some other wee thing at the well when leaving.
    Water found in the hole in a rock for the first time was a cure for warts or a black snail rubbed to them and then hung on a thorn. As the snail withered so did the warts.
    The seventh son in succession of a family has the cure of ringworm, biles and the running-worm.
    An obstinate thorn can be removed by the use of a poultice of unsalted butter. The cure for rheumatism was that the person who had the cure should go to the nearest county river dividing two counties, and lift three cups of water in the name of the Holy Trinity and also seven stones from the bottom of the well. Then the person with rheumatism would be bathed
    John Hetherton