School: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    handle. Outside the door was a little circle of paved stones about the size of a basket and about six inches high. The basket of potatoes used to be left sitting in this circle to cool. At other times the basket was hung on a peg outside the door and under the eave of the house where it was quite dry.
    In the evening about four o'clock oaten bread and new-milk was taken. Sometimes butter was put on the bread if it was to be had. At seven o'clock stirabout and buttermilk were taken for supper. Very often potatoes were used again when freshly dug from a ridge. Tea was almost unknown for it was only on Christmas Day that tea was used in any house.
    People made great use of potato-cakes and "boxty". After the dinner what potatoes were left were broken up on the kitchen table. Some flour was mixed with it and salt. All was flattened out about an inch in thickness; then cut in four parts and put on a pan or griddle to bake. The griddle was a flat piece of iron round in shape and having no sides. When used hot with butter or grease people relished it very much. When making boxty people selected the biggest potatoes and washed them well. They were ground up finely with
    1. products
    Kitty Cadden