School: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    money realised is divided equally among all the members of each group and is spent in buying cigarettes and going to the pictures.

The feast of St. Patrick's Day is observed differently now besides some years ago. In this district and especially in the Munterconnaught area most of the full-grown boys went to Virginia to drown the Shamrock. When full of beer they became rowdy and "the Borries" or "Brag men" of each district fought their rivals from other districts with ash sticks and sometimes iron bars.
    On the way home old spites and feuds were renewed and there was many a sore and bleeding head for weeks afterwards. The idea among the youth round here about 40 years ago was "I love to drown the Shamrock upon St. Patrick's day." On one occasion the Revd. P. O'Connell Adm was obliged to give a severe castigation from the Altar of the awful blackguardism in the parish coming home from the town of Virginia on St. Patrick's day.
    At the present time, people wear their Shamrock in their hat, but there are no visits to towns nor no fighting nor drunkeness in this district as of old. St. Patrick's day
    Charles Smith
    John Hetherton