School: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    graveyard. It is square-shaped with many spaces for windows and it is about thirty feet high. Besides this part that stands defying time there is evidence and the remains of where a great fort got demolished and it is now party covered with grass. Some maintain that it is the remains of worship, that was battered down by Cromwell on his way through Mullingar to the South of Ireland.
    On the hills in many places are heaps of small loose stones, some of them overgrown with grass. A few of them contain tens of thousands of tons of stones, but in ancient times they were tombs with large open entrances. There were about 35 such tombs there long ago. The hills are remarkable and from them a great view is obtained.
    The Fennor Poet wrote a long poem about them but I can find out only a small portion of it: -
    "From the tops of these romantic hills.