School: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. Cavan
P. Mc Enrae

1. (continued from previous page)
    national school education in his native district and at a comparatively early age he yielded to the lure of the roads. He did not, however, "shoulder the bag" as most travellers do but he visited each house in turn and fed on the best the house-wives could give. He then resting in the cosiest fire side seat, discussed the affairs of the country, read a book, or slept. He was welcome almost everywhere and he was respected for his honour and dignity.
    He is a stockily built man but as a result of exposure in bad weather, hunger etc, he has become stiff, ill-balanced and unsteady. He is fairly corpulent but his coal black, whooly mop of hair, and occasional beard impart a pale, rather delicate appearance to his face. He very often sports outlandish dress such as "plus-fours" which he allows to hang unfastened at the knees, Derby hats, tennis flannels, tweeds, leggings etc. He speaks flately and loudly and with some difficulty, for he has an amusing stammer and a gutteral tone. He prides himself on his singing but he inevitably goes flat.
    He is a keen football follower and accompanies
      1. people by social grouping