School: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. Cavan
R. Mac Éamuis

1. Not many years ago there lived a very poor landlord named Sommerville in the townland of Eighter. He had two very easygoing sons, Mark and John. Mark was gifted as a singer and the boys of the neighbourhood usually came together in his house to hear him sing. to encourage him to sing, one of the boys would bring a pocketful of potatoes each night. Mark would boil the potatoes and after eating them he could sing the whole night through.
    The boys were never in a hurry leaving at night. About midnight they would hear a very loud knocking on the door. Then a carriage drawn by four