School: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. Cavan
R. Mac Éamuis

handful of cowdung and stuffed it into the calf's mouth.
    That night he said to the boy, "We'll go down now to the house 'till we see what this one is up to." They did so. The crept up to the hag's house. They perceived that sacks were nailed on the inside of all the windows. But they saw a ray of light where one of the sacks had slipped. They went over to this and peeped in.
    The old woman had a straw sugan tied to the collar-tie. She lifted a can and put it under the sugan. Then she started to milk the sugan. But instead of milk, a shower of cow-dung fell into the can. The farmer was too smart for the old witch.