School: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. Cavan
R. Mac Éamuis

1. Long ago during the Penal Days a priest's servant told the English spys where the hiding place of the priest was. The police surrounded the priest's hiding place and all he had time to do was to hide the chalice under a tree. The people who lived in a house close by used to see a white figure under this tree at night. Later the tree was felled by a storm and the chalice was found in its roots. It was said that the white figure was the ghost of the priest's servant who had to do her penance at the tree until the chalice would be found.