School: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. Cavan
R. Mac Éamuis

One time there was a man named Coyle living in the townland of Copponagh. He was fairly rich and was not married. A big lone tree stood in front of his house and round it the faries danced at night.
    He cut down the tree and got an ass's cart made out of it, and the faries persecuted him ever after.
    One night as he was returning home from the fair of Ballyjamesduff in his ass's cart and he quite merry, when he came to Morrow's gate he got out of the cart and went up to small potteen establishement that was quite convenient to the road.
    He tied the ass to the gate and went into the house. He never found the time passing untill it was eleven o'clock. While he was in the house the faries came and took the ass out of the cart, and pushed the shafts through the bars of the gate and then tackled the ass to the cart