Scoil: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Forty years ago the people of Cloughergoole used to draw lime-stone from Ballydurry quarry in Munnterconnaught and from Mountnugent. There used to be thirty coming together to Cloughergoole. The remains of sixteen kilns at the least can be seen yet. The farmers used to break the lime stones broken by hammers.
    There used to be two men engaged at each kiln filling the kiln with turf and stones, every other lair of turf and stones. It used to take a week (a week) before the stones would be burned in to lime. There was a door on the bottom on each kiln. The kilns were built in a round circle like a cup. When the stone used to be burned into lime, the people began to draw the lime out on the door at the bottom until it used to be empty. Then the farmers used to begin to draw the lime out on the land. The land at that time was producing better crops that at the present time. The old people say that it would be too much labour for the people that are going now. The old people did not think it hard to do.
    Patrick Gillic
    Cloghergoole, Co. Cavan